A Max Data research project

Thailand vs EU: Share of Large Enterprises (2026)

Updated 11 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Large firms make up 0.70 percent of Thai registered companies as of 17 July 2026. Eurostat puts the EU figure at 0.2 percent. That makes Thailand's large share about 3.5 times the European one. The gap is real but partly definitional, because the two sources measure size differently. Thailand's medium share is 1.96 percent against 0.8 percent in the EU.

0.7%
Thai large share
13,875 of 1,986,709 companies with a size band
0.2%
EU large share
Eurostat, 2023 preliminary, about 53,000 enterprises
3.5
Thai to EU ratio
0.70 divided by 0.2
2.0%
Thai medium share
EU medium share is 0.8 percent
75.1%
Thai micro share
EU micro and small combined is 99 percent

Are Thai companies more likely to be large than European ones?

On paper, yes. Large firms are 0.70 percent of Thai companies with a size band (DBD, 2026), which is 13,875 of 1,986,709. Eurostat reports that large enterprises are only 0.2 percent of the EU business economy, about 53,000 firms (Eurostat, 2024). Divide one by the other and Thailand comes out at roughly 3.5 times the European share. The medium class tells the same story, at 1.96 percent in Thailand against 0.8 percent in the EU. Thailand is not a country of giants. It is a country where the registry's top size band is simply wider than Europe's.

Size-class shares of enterprises, Thailand and EU

  • Thailand large1
  • EU large0
  • Thailand medium2
  • EU medium1

Figures in percent of enterprises.

Thai large is 0.70 percent. EU large is 0.2 percent. Thai medium is 1.96 percent. EU medium is 0.8 percent.

Size classes side by side

Size classThailand countThailand shareEU share
Micro1,492,88475.14%not split out
Small441,00822.20%not split out
Micro and small combined1,933,89297.34%99%
Medium38,9421.96%0.8%
Large13,8750.70%0.2%
All with a size band1,986,709100%100%

Share of enterprises by size class. Thailand from the DBD registry as of 17 Jul 2026, EU from Eurostat business economy data for 2023.

Why the gap needs a careful read

The two numbers do not use the same ruler. Eurostat defines large as more than 249 persons employed, and it counts only the business economy. The Thai registry assigns its size band from filed figures, so a firm can be large by money while employing far fewer people. The Thai count also covers all registered juristic persons with a band, including dormant ones. Eurostat counts active enterprises. A fair reading is that Thailand's share is higher by a wide margin, but the true headcount gap is probably smaller than 3.5 times. This page does not give a country-by-country EU ranking, because the Eurostat release used here reports only the EU total.

Large share by Thai industry section

  • Electricity and gas2
  • Manufacturing2
  • Financial and insurance2
  • Human health and social work1
  • Water and waste1
  • Wholesale and retail trade1
  • Mining and quarrying1
  • Agriculture1
  • Transportation and storage1
  • Information and communication0
  • Accommodation and food service0
  • Real estate0
  • Administrative and support0
  • Construction0
  • Professional, scientific and technical0

Figures in percent of companies in section that are large.

Utilities and manufacturing sit above 2 percent. Professional services and construction sit at or below the EU average of 0.2 percent.

Thai large companies by industry section

Industry sectionLarge companiesCompanies with a size bandLarge share
Electricity and gas1917,8332.44%
Manufacturing4,718230,3962.05%
Financial and insurance55635,5771.56%
Human health and social work17817,2941.03%
Water and waste494,8181.02%
Wholesale and retail trade5,590716,0660.78%
Mining and quarrying558,2310.67%
Agriculture12819,2590.66%
Transportation and storage44885,3030.53%
Information and communication19652,5370.37%
Accommodation and food service26083,6080.31%
Real estate386149,6180.26%
Administrative and support240100,7110.24%
Construction562283,5640.20%
Professional, scientific and technical253138,9820.18%

Large companies and total companies with a size band per section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Policy talk in Thailand often borrows European benchmarks for small business support. Those benchmarks assume a tiny top tier. Thailand's top tier is thicker, led by electricity and gas at 2.44 percent and manufacturing at 2.05 percent. Wholesale and retail holds 5,590 of the 13,875 large firms, the most of any section, yet only 0.78 percent of its own companies. Any plan that treats the Thai size ladder as a copy of the European one will misjudge where the big employers and buyers actually sit. Compare like with like first, then borrow the policy.

Definitions

Large company, Thailand
A company the DBD registry places in its top size band, based on filed financial figures.
Large enterprise, EU
An enterprise with more than 249 persons employed, per Eurostat.
Business economy
Eurostat's grouping of industry, construction and market services, excluding public administration.
Size band
The micro, small, medium or large class assigned to a company.
Dormant
A registered company with no recent filed activity.

Assumptions

Methodology

Thai figures come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates, as of 17 July 2026, using each company's registry size band of micro, small, medium or large. Only the 1,986,709 companies that carry a size band are counted. Section shares sum the 5-digit industry counts within each lettered section. The EU figures are Eurostat's preliminary 2023 structural business statistics for the business economy, where large means more than 249 persons employed. The two size definitions differ, so the ratio is indicative and not exact.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Eurostat. (2024, December 5). Large businesses make up only 0.2% of EU enterprises. European Commission. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/products-eurostat-news/w/ddn-20241205-1

Frequently asked questions

What share of Thai companies are large?

0.70 percent, or 13,875 of 1,986,709 companies with a size band, as of 17 July 2026.

What share of EU enterprises are large?

Eurostat reports 0.2 percent, about 53,000 enterprises, for the 2023 business economy on preliminary data.

Is the Thai and EU comparison exact?

No. Eurostat sizes firms by persons employed, while the Thai registry band rests on filed figures, and the Thai base includes dormant companies.

Which Thai industry has the highest large share?

Electricity and gas, at 2.44 percent, or 191 of 7,833 companies.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand vs EU: Share of Large Enterprises (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailand-vs-eu-share-of-large-enterprises-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.