A Max Data research project

Small Companies per Medium Company by Thai Industry (2026)

Updated 8 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand has 11.3 small companies for every medium-sized one as of 17 July 2026. Agriculture and electricity sit lowest at 5.1 each. Other services sits highest at 40.7. Wholesale and retail, the biggest sector, has 8.6. The step from small to medium is far easier in some industries than in others.

11.32
Small per medium, all sections
441,002 small and 38,941 medium companies
5.1
Narrowest step
Agriculture and electricity and gas
40.7
Widest step
Other services
8.6
Wholesale and retail
161,766 small and 18,789 medium
21.7
Construction
58,926 small and 2,712 medium

How many small companies stand behind each medium company?

Across the 18 industry sections with a meaningful number of firms, Thailand has 441,002 small companies and 38,941 medium ones (DBD, 2026). That works out to 11.3 small companies for every medium company. The national figure hides a wide spread. Agriculture and electricity and gas have just 5.1 small firms per medium firm. Other services has 40.7. A low ratio means the middle of the size ladder is well populated. A high ratio means many small firms and few that have grown past the small band.

Small companies per medium company by industry section

  • Other services41
  • Education32
  • Professional, scientific and technical27
  • Accommodation and food service22
  • Administrative and support22
  • Construction22
  • Human health and social work20
  • Arts and entertainment19
  • Real estate19
  • Information and communication17
  • Transportation and storage14
  • Wholesale and retail trade9
  • Financial and insurance7
  • Manufacturing7
  • Water and waste7
  • Mining and quarrying6
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing5
  • Electricity and gas5

Figures in small companies per medium company.

Trade, manufacturing and the resource sectors have the thickest middle. Services and construction have the thinnest.

Small and medium company counts by section

Industry sectionSmall companiesMedium companiesSmall per medium
Other services3,8719540.7
Education2,4577831.5
Professional, scientific and technical29,4781,10626.7
Accommodation and food service21,78498922.0
Administrative and support24,5281,11622.0
Construction58,9262,71221.7
Human health and social work6,29931819.8
Arts and entertainment3,23716719.4
Real estate22,9351,20719.0
Information and communication10,13859217.1
Transportation and storage24,3841,75413.9
Wholesale and retail trade161,76618,7898.6
Financial and insurance5,6197597.4
Manufacturing59,1938,1097.3
Water and waste1,3171827.2
Mining and quarrying9881705.8
Agriculture, forestry and fishing2,7365345.1
Electricity and gas1,3462645.1

Small and medium company counts and the small-per-medium ratio by TSIC section, as of 17 Jul 2026, sorted from widest to narrowest step.

Where growth into the middle is easy, and where it stalls

The sections with low ratios are capital heavy or scale driven. Agriculture, mining, utilities, manufacturing and finance all sit below 8, so a small firm in them is never far from a medium one. Wholesale and retail follows at 8.6, because buying in volume rewards growth. At the other end, services such as other services, education and professional work sit above 26. Those firms can earn a good living with a handful of staff, so they have less reason to cross into the medium band. Construction is the surprise at 21.7. Project work tends to stay small, and only 2,712 firms have made it to medium.

Why this matters

Policy talk about helping small firms usually treats them as one block. This ratio says the barrier is not equal everywhere. A lender or a supplier program aimed at small firms will find a crowded middle in manufacturing and a thin one in construction and professional services. The thin sections are where a bridge product, such as working capital for project payment cycles, would meet the most unserved demand. The gap is also worth watching over time. If a ratio falls, more firms are crossing. If it rises, they are not. For context, the national SME agency OSMEP counted 18,298 medium enterprises against 3,028,495 small ones in 2017 using a broader definition that includes sole proprietors (OSMEP, 2018). The registry view here covers registered companies only.

Definitions

Small per medium ratio
The number of small companies in a section divided by the number of medium companies in the same section.
TSIC section
One of the lettered top-level groups of the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, such as C for manufacturing.
Size band
The registry classification of a company as micro, small, medium or large.

Assumptions

Methodology

Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates, as of 17 July 2026. Companies are grouped by 5-digit TSIC code into their lettered industry section. The size band is the one assigned in the registry. The ratio is the number of small companies divided by the number of medium companies in the section, rounded to one decimal. Public administration, households and extraterritorial bodies are left out because they hold too few firms for a stable ratio. The national figure of 11.32 sums the 18 sections shown.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size band aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion. (2018). White paper on SMEs of Thailand 2018. Ministry of Industry, Thailand. https://old.sme.go.th/upload/mod_download/download-20180912111251.pdf

Frequently asked questions

How many small companies are there per medium company in Thailand?

There are 11.3 small companies for every medium company, based on 441,002 small and 38,941 medium companies as of 17 July 2026.

Which industry has the fewest small firms per medium firm?

Agriculture and electricity and gas, each at 5.1, the narrowest step from small to medium.

Which industry has the widest gap?

Other services, at 40.7 small companies for every medium company.

Does a high ratio mean an industry is unhealthy?

No. It can simply mean small firms are viable on their own, as in professional services. It shows how few cross into the medium band, not whether they should.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Small Companies per Medium Company by Thai Industry (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-small-companies-stand-behind-each-medium-company-in-thai-industry-sections-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.