Nonthaburi vs Samut Prakan: Revenue per Company in 2026
In short
Samut Prakan companies generate 49.4 million baht in revenue per firm on average, 3.12 times Nonthaburi's 15.8 million baht, as of 17 July 2026. Nonthaburi actually holds more companies, 102,370 against 97,609, a gap of under five percent. Samut Prakan's total revenue still reaches 4.82 trillion baht against Nonthaburi's 1.62 trillion baht. Two provinces with almost identical business counts produce very different economic output per firm.
Which province gets more out of its companies?
Samut Prakan turns each registered company into 49.4 million baht of average revenue, 3.12 times Nonthaburi's 15.8 million baht (DBD, 2026). The two provinces sit almost next to each other on the company count leaderboard. Nonthaburi counts 102,370 registered companies, the third most of any province. Samut Prakan counts 97,609, the fourth most, a gap of just 4,761 firms, 4.65 percent of Nonthaburi's total. Total revenue flips the comparison completely. Samut Prakan's companies report 4.82 trillion baht combined, 2.98 times Nonthaburi's 1.62 trillion baht, from a smaller base of firms. Company count alone says almost nothing about economic output here.
Revenue per company, Nonthaburi vs Samut Prakan
- Nonthaburi16
- Samut Prakan49
- Thailand average40
Figures in million baht per company.
Samut Prakan's average sits well above the national figure of 40.31 million baht per company. Nonthaburi sits well below it.
Nonthaburi and Samut Prakan against the national picture
| Province | Registered companies | Total revenue | Revenue per company | Rank by company count | Rank by revenue per company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nonthaburi | 102,370 | 1.62 trillion baht | 15.82 million baht | 3rd of 77 | 31st of 77 |
| Samut Prakan | 97,609 | 4.82 trillion baht | 49.40 million baht | 4th of 77 | 6th of 77 |
| All provinces combined | 1,986,709 | 80.08 trillion baht | 40.31 million baht | n.a. | n.a. |
Registered companies and revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why this matters
The gap points to two different economic engines sitting almost next door to each other. Samut Prakan ranked 9th nationally in gross regional product per capita in 2024, a province built on a long run of heavy manufacturing near Bangkok's port and Suvarnabhumi Airport (Nation Thailand, 2024). Nonthaburi's registered companies skew toward retail, services and smaller trading firms tied to its role as a residential satellite of Bangkok. Neither pattern makes one province the better place to register a company. A trading firm on a Bangkok commuter line and a manufacturing plant near a container port were never going to report similar numbers. For a business scouting a Bangkok metro location, company count is the wrong number to chase. Revenue per company is the one that says something about the economic base already there.
Definitions
- Revenue per company
- A province's total reported revenue divided by its count of registered companies. It is a province-wide average, not a typical single company's revenue.
- Registered company
- A juristic entity recorded in the DBD registry with an assigned size band, whether it is active or dormant and whether or not it has filed a financial statement.
- Aggregate revenue
- The sum of revenue reported by every company with a filed financial statement in a province, not an average of individual company margins.
- Rank
- A province's ordinal position among Thailand's 77 named provinces on a given measure, with 1st being the highest value.
Assumptions
- Total revenue counts only companies that filed a financial statement, while the company count includes every registered company with an assigned size band, so revenue per company is a blended, conservative average rather than a strict per-filer figure.
- A company is assigned to the province of its registered address, not necessarily where it physically operates or where its revenue is earned.
- Two rows in the source table carry no province name and together hold fewer than 600 companies. They were excluded from provincial rankings but included in the national total.
Methodology
Revenue per company divides each province's aggregate reported revenue by its registered company count, both drawn from the DBD registry via the market_province_insight table as of 17 July 2026. Rankings compare Nonthaburi and Samut Prakan against the 77 named Thai provinces in the same table, excluding two rows with no province name attached. Revenue is the sum of what companies with a filed financial statement reported, while the company count includes every registered company with an assigned size band, so the ratio is a conservative, comparable average rather than a strict per-filer figure.
How we verified this
- Revenue per company was recomputed directly from market_province_insight: Nonthaburi = 1,619,060,525,962.37 baht divided by 102,370 companies = 15,815,771 baht. Samut Prakan = 4,821,545,715,425.37 baht divided by 97,609 companies = 49,396,528 baht.
- The revenue-per-company ratio was recomputed as 49,396,528 divided by 15,815,771 = 3.12, confirming Samut Prakan's average is just over three times Nonthaburi's.
- The company count gap was recomputed as 102,370 minus 97,609, divided by 102,370, equals 4.65 percent, and the total revenue ratio as 4,821,545,715,425.37 divided by 1,619,060,525,962.37 = 2.98.
- The national average of 40.31 million baht per company was recomputed as the sum of total_revenue divided by the sum of entity_count across all 79 rows of market_province_insight, 80,081,498,171,717.56 divided by 1,986,709.
- Both provinces' ranks by company count and by revenue per company were recomputed with a full window ranking over the 77 rows that carry a province name, excluding two rows with a null province field.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Nation Thailand. (2024). Rayong tops Thailand's highest per capita gross regional product rankings. https://www.nationthailand.com/business/economy/40047159
Frequently asked questions
Why does Samut Prakan report more revenue per company than Nonthaburi?
Samut Prakan's companies reported 4.82 trillion baht combined against Nonthaburi's 1.62 trillion, despite having fewer registered companies, 97,609 against 102,370, so the average per firm comes out 3.12 times higher.
Which province has more registered companies, Nonthaburi or Samut Prakan?
Nonthaburi, with 102,370 registered companies against Samut Prakan's 97,609, a gap of 4,761 firms, or 4.65 percent.
How do the two provinces rank nationally?
Nonthaburi is the third largest province by company count but only 31st by revenue per company. Samut Prakan is fourth by company count and sixth by revenue per company, both out of 77 named provinces.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Nonthaburi vs Samut Prakan: Revenue per Company in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/nonthaburi-vs-samut-prakan-business-comparison-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
