A Max Data research project

Khon Kaen vs Udon Thani: Registered Companies 2026

Updated 4 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Khon Kaen wins. It holds 26,493 registered companies against Udon Thani's 17,078 as of 17 July 2026. That is 55.1 percent more firms. Khon Kaen also books more revenue, 352.0 billion baht to Udon Thani's 190.5 billion. Each Khon Kaen company earns about 13.29 million baht on average, versus 11.16 million in Udon Thani. Two cities marketed as Isan's twin hubs run at a noticeably different scale.

26,493
Khon Kaen registered companies
1.3 percent of the national total, ranked 14th of all provinces
17,078
Udon Thani registered companies
0.9 percent of the national total, ranked 17th of all provinces
55.1%
Khon Kaen lead in company count
Khon Kaen carries about 1.55 times Udon Thani's company base
352.0 billion baht
Khon Kaen total revenue
about 13.29 million baht per company
190.5 billion baht
Udon Thani total revenue
about 11.16 million baht per company

Khon Kaen or Udon Thani: which carries more business?

Khon Kaen is the bigger business base by a wide margin. It carries 26,493 registered companies as of 17 July 2026, against 17,078 in Udon Thani (DBD, 2026). That gap of 9,415 firms works out to 55.1 percent more companies in Khon Kaen. The two provinces sit only about 115 kilometers apart on the same highway corridor and both get pitched as Isan's leading commercial cities, so the size difference surprises anyone who assumes they run neck and neck. Khon Kaen ranks 14th nationally by company count, Udon Thani 17th. The lead holds on money as well as headcount. Khon Kaen companies together report 352.0 billion baht in revenue, while Udon Thani companies report 190.5 billion, an 84.7 percent gap that is wider in proportion than the company gap. Khon Kaen also edges ahead on revenue per company, at roughly 13.29 million baht against 11.16 million in Udon Thani.

Khon Kaen vs Udon Thani, company count and revenue

  • Khon Kaen companies26,493
  • Udon Thani companies17,078
  • Khon Kaen revenue, billion baht352
  • Udon Thani revenue, billion baht191

Figures in companies and billion baht.

Khon Kaen leads on every measure. The revenue gap runs even wider than the company gap.

Two Isan hubs, side by side

MeasureKhon KaenUdon Thani
Registered companies26,49317,078
Share of national total1.3%0.9%
National rank by company count14th17th
Total revenue352.0 billion baht190.5 billion baht
National rank by revenue20th26th
Revenue per company13.29 million baht11.16 million baht

Registered companies, revenue and national rank for Khon Kaen and Udon Thani, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the gap matters for the northeast

Khon Kaen and Udon Thani both sit inside the Northeastern Economic Corridor, a development zone that also spans Nakhon Ratchasima and Nong Khai and is meant to pull manufacturing and logistics investment toward the region (NESDC, 2025). The two cities get compared constantly in Thai business media as rival gateways to Isan, one built around a university and medical hub, the other around a border trade route into Laos. The registry numbers say the rivalry is not close. Khon Kaen carries 55.1 percent more companies and 84.7 percent more revenue, and its average company reports 19.1 percent more revenue than its Udon Thani counterpart. For a founder or lender deciding where to base an Isan operation, the practical read is that Khon Kaen offers a deeper pool of registered counterparties and a larger revenue base to sell into, while Udon Thani remains a real but smaller commercial center whose economy leans more heavily on cross border trade than company density.

Definitions

Registered company
A juristic person recorded in the Department of Business Development registry with a registered address in the province, counted whether it is currently trading or dormant.
Revenue per company
Total provincial company revenue divided by the number of registered companies in that province. A rough measure of the average scale of a firm.
Share of national total
A province's registered company count as a percentage of all 1,989,709 registered companies in Thailand as of 17 July 2026.
National rank
A province's position when all 76 provinces plus Bangkok are sorted from highest to lowest on a given measure, such as company count or total revenue.

Assumptions

Methodology

Company counts and revenue are aggregated from registered juristic persons in the Department of Business Development registry, filtered to companies with a registered address in Khon Kaen or Udon Thani province, as of 17 July 2026. Revenue is the sum of the latest filed annual revenue for companies in each province that have submitted a financial statement. Revenue per company divides total provincial revenue by the province's registered company count. National share divides each province's company count by the national total of 1,989,709 registered companies. National rank compares each province's totals against all 76 provinces plus Bangkok. Figures are provincial aggregates and are not seasonally adjusted.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of the National Economic and Social Development Council. (2025). Northeastern Economic Corridor development framework. NESDC, Thailand. https://www.nesdc.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Does Khon Kaen or Udon Thani have more registered companies?

Khon Kaen, with 26,493 registered companies against Udon Thani's 17,078 as of 17 July 2026, a lead of 9,415 firms or 55.1 percent.

Which province generates more company revenue?

Khon Kaen, whose companies report 352.0 billion baht in total revenue versus 190.5 billion baht for Udon Thani, an 84.7 percent gap.

Which province has more productive companies on average?

Khon Kaen edges ahead on revenue per company at about 13.29 million baht, compared with about 11.16 million baht in Udon Thani, a 19.1 percent edge.

How do the two cities rank nationally?

Khon Kaen ranks 14th of all provinces by company count and 20th by revenue. Udon Thani ranks 17th by company count and 26th by revenue.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Khon Kaen vs Udon Thani: Registered Companies 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/khon-kaen-vs-udon-thani-business-comparison-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.