A Max Data research project

Thailand's 220-Company Gap Between TSIC and Sector Totals 2026

Updated 16 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Thailand's company registry disagrees with itself by 220 companies. Summing every 5-digit TSIC code gives 1,986,709 companies as of 17 July 2026. Summing the 21 lettered industry sections gives 1,986,489. Thirteen sections match exactly. Eight do not, and wholesale and retail trade alone carries 90 of the 220 missing companies, 40.9 percent of the gap. The mismatch is tiny against the total, just 0.011 percent, but it never fully closes.

1,986,709
TSIC-level total
sum of entity_count across every 5-digit TSIC code
1,986,489
Section-level total
sum of entity_count across the 21 lettered sections
220
Unreconciled companies
the gap between the two totals
8
Sections carrying the gap
out of 21 sections, the other 13 match exactly
40.9%
Wholesale and retail's share of the gap
90 of the 220 missing companies sit in section G

Why do the two totals disagree by 220 companies?

Ask the registry how many companies exist in Thailand and the answer depends on which table you sum. Add up entity_count across every 5-digit TSIC code and the figure is 1,986,709 as of 17 July 2026 (DBD, 2026). Add up entity_count across the 21 lettered industry sections instead and the figure drops to 1,986,489. Subtract one from the other and 220 companies are missing from the section-level view. Thirteen of the 21 sections reconcile to the exact company, TSIC codes and section both report the same count. Eight sections carry the entire discrepancy, and every one of those eight runs the same direction, the TSIC sum is always higher than the section sum, never lower. Wholesale and retail trade, already the largest sector in the country by company count, drives 90 of the 220, close to 41 percent of the gap on its own. Construction and transportation and storage each add 30. Professional, scientific and technical services and administrative and support each add 20. Financial and insurance, real estate, and accommodation and food service each add 10. No duplicate TSIC code rows show up in the underlying table, so a simple double counted row is not the explanation. The more likely story is that some companies carry more than one 5-digit TSIC code inside the same lettered section, so the code-level table counts them twice while the section-level table counts each company once.

Where the 220-company gap sits, by industry section

  • Wholesale and retail trade90
  • Construction30
  • Transportation and storage30
  • Professional, scientific and technical20
  • Administrative and support20
  • Financial and insurance10
  • Real estate10
  • Accommodation and food service10

Figures in companies missing from the section total.

Wholesale and retail trade alone accounts for 90 of the 220, and three sections together hold more than two thirds of it.

Section totals versus TSIC totals, the eight sections that disagree

Industry sectionSection-level totalTSIC-level totalGap
Wholesale and retail trade715,976716,06690
Construction283,534283,56430
Transportation and storage85,27385,30330
Professional, scientific and technical138,962138,98220
Administrative and support100,691100,71120
Financial and insurance35,56735,57710
Real estate149,608149,61810
Accommodation and food service83,59883,60810
All 21 sections combined1,986,4891,986,709220

Entity counts by industry section, TSIC-level sum, and the gap between them, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why a 220-company gap is worth publishing

Two hundred and twenty companies sound like a rounding error next to a registry of nearly two million, and by share they are, just 0.011 percent of the TSIC-level total. The point is not the size of the gap. The point is that it never closes, and that it clusters in exactly the sectors where a single company is most likely to hold more than one business line. A trading company that both wholesales and retails, a builder that both erects buildings and installs plumbing, a logistics firm that both warehouses and transports, each can carry two 5-digit TSIC codes inside the same lettered section. Sum at the code level and that company is counted twice. Sum at the section level and it is counted once. That single structural choice, buried in how two aggregate tables were built rather than in how companies were registered, is enough to keep the gap standing at 220 no matter how many times the totals are recomputed. Anyone building a market size estimate from this registry needs to know which of the two totals they are quoting, because the two answers are not interchangeable, and the eight sections that split give the clearest warning of where the seam sits.

Definitions

TSIC
Thailand Standard Industrial Classification, the 5-digit code system the Department of Business Development assigns to every registered company's business activity.
Section
The highest level of the TSIC hierarchy, one of 21 lettered groupings, A through U, that each roll up many 5-digit TSIC codes into one broad industry.
Entity count
The number of registered companies attributed to a given code or section in the registry's aggregate tables.
Reconciliation gap
The difference between two totals that should, in principle, describe the same population of companies but are built from different levels of the same classification.

Assumptions

Methodology

Entity counts are drawn from two aggregate tables built off the Department of Business Development registry, both refreshed 17 July 2026. The TSIC-level total sums the entity_count field across every 5-digit Thailand Standard Industrial Classification code in market_tsic_insight. The section-level total sums entity_count across the 21 lettered sections in market_section_insight, where each section groups a set of 5-digit codes under one ISIC-style letter. Both figures are company counts as filed with the registry, not an independent audit of each juristic person, so the 220-company gap reflects how the two tables were aggregated rather than a fresh check against source registrations. No duplicate 5-digit code rows were found in the TSIC-level table, which rules out simple row duplication as the cause.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and industry classification aggregates. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. National Economic and Social Development Council. (2019). Exposition of the transition from the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. https://www.nesdc.go.th/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/04-article_file_20190521111537.pdf

Frequently asked questions

Which two totals disagree, and by how much?

Summing entity counts across every 5-digit TSIC code gives 1,986,709 companies. Summing the same registry across the 21 lettered industry sections gives 1,986,489. The gap is 220 companies, as of 17 July 2026.

Which industry section drives most of the 220-company gap?

Wholesale and retail trade, which carries 90 of the 220 missing companies, close to 41 percent of the total gap. Construction and transportation and storage each carry another 30.

Does the 220-company gap mean the registry data is wrong?

No. The gap is 0.011 percent of the TSIC-level total, and it likely reflects companies holding more than one 5-digit code inside the same section rather than an error in any single registration.

How many of the 21 sections reconcile exactly?

Thirteen of the 21 sections show zero gap between their section-level and TSIC-level totals. Only eight sections, all in services, trade, construction and logistics, carry any discrepancy at all.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thailand's 220-Company Gap Between TSIC and Sector Totals 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/the-220-company-gap-between-thailands-tsic-and-section-tables-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.