A Max Data research project

Human Health Is Thailand's Most Small Company Sector, 2026

Updated 5 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Human health is Thailand's most small company heavy industry section, with 36.4 percent of its companies sitting in the small size band as of 17 July 2026. That share is nearly double the 20.3 percent average across the other seventeen sizable sections. Transportation and storage ranks a distant second at 28.6 percent. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest sector by company count, sits near the middle at 22.6 percent. In health, scale runs through clinics and small labs rather than a handful of giant hospital groups.

Human health
Most small company heavy section
36.4 percent of its companies are small
36.4%
Human health small company share
28.6%
Second highest share
Transportation and storage
20.3%
Average share, other 17 sizable sections
17,294
Human health companies with a size band

Which industry section leans hardest on small companies?

Human health and social work is the answer. Of the 17,294 health sector companies with a classified size, 6,299 fall into the small band, a 36.4 percent share (DBD, 2026). No other sizable section clears one third. Transportation and storage comes second at 28.6 percent, water supply and waste management follows at 27.3 percent, and accommodation and food service sits at 26.1 percent. Manufacturing, despite its scale, is only fifth among the eighteen sections large enough to read a share from. The typical section outside health runs its small share around one fifth, so health stands well apart from the pack.

Small company share by industry section

  • Human health36
  • Transportation and storage29
  • Water supply and waste management27
  • Accommodation and food service26
  • Manufacturing26
  • Administrative and support24
  • Wholesale and retail trade23
  • Professional, scientific and technical21
  • Construction21
  • Information and communication19
  • Other services19
  • Education18
  • Arts and entertainment18
  • Electricity and gas17
  • Financial and insurance16
  • Real estate15
  • Agriculture14
  • Mining and quarrying12

Figures in percent of companies classified small.

Health sits alone above one third. Most sections cluster between 15 and 25 percent.

Small company share, ranked by section

Industry sectionCompanies with size dataSmall companiesSmall share
Human health17,2946,29936.42%
Transportation and storage85,30324,38428.59%
Water supply and waste management4,8181,31727.33%
Accommodation and food service83,60821,78426.05%
Manufacturing230,39659,19325.69%
Administrative and support100,71124,52824.35%
Wholesale and retail trade716,066161,76622.59%
Professional, scientific and technical138,98229,47821.21%
Construction283,56458,92620.78%
Information and communication52,53710,13819.30%
Other services20,4553,87118.92%
Education13,8972,45717.68%
Arts and entertainment18,4863,23717.51%
Electricity and gas7,8331,34617.18%
Financial and insurance35,5775,61915.79%
Real estate149,61822,93515.33%
Agriculture19,2592,73614.21%
Mining and quarrying8,23198812.00%

Small companies as a share of all companies with a classified size band, by TSIC section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this gap matters

Health care in Thailand did not grow the way manufacturing or wholesale trade did, through a small number of large plants or chains feeding a long tail of tiny outlets. It grew through independent clinics, diagnostic labs, physiotherapy practices and specialist centers, each big enough to hire staff and hold real capital, yet none of them approaching hospital group scale. That is a structurally different growth path from wholesale and retail, where a mass of one person shops keeps the micro share high, or from mining, where the capital needed to operate at all pushes most entrants past the small threshold. A policymaker reading company counts alone would miss this. A lender or franchise investor sizing up the health sector should expect a market of many mid sized practices rather than a few dominant chains, and should price risk and opportunity accordingly.

Definitions

Small company
A company whose paid up capital and annual revenue place it above Thailand's micro threshold and below its medium threshold, under the official MSME size classification.
Size band
One of four categories, micro, small, medium or large, assigned to a company based on its capital and revenue.
TSIC section
One of the 21 lettered top level categories in Thailand's Standard Industrial Classification, each grouping many five digit industry codes.
Small company share
The count of small sized companies in a section divided by the total number of companies in that section that carry any size classification.
Sizable section
In this analysis, a section with at least a few thousand companies carrying a size classification, large enough that a percentage share is meaningful.

Assumptions

Methodology

Small company share is count_small divided by the sum of count_micro, count_small, count_medium and count_large for each five digit TSIC industry code in the DBD registry, then summed up to the 21 lettered industry sections, as of 17 July 2026. Size bands follow Thailand's official capital and revenue based MSME thresholds, already applied in the source data. Three sections with fewer than 40 companies carrying a size classification, public administration, households as employers, and extraterritorial bodies, are excluded from the ranking because a share computed on so few companies is not statistically meaningful.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and company size classification by industry. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Office of Small and Medium Enterprise Promotion. (2020). Definition of MSMEs. Royal Thai Government. https://en.sme.go.th/en/page.php?modulekey=363

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section has the highest share of small companies?

Human health and social work, where 36.4 percent of companies with a classified size fall into the small band, well ahead of every other sizable section.

How is a small company defined in this data?

Small follows Thailand's official MSME size classification, based on paid up capital and annual revenue, sitting above the micro band and below medium.

Why does health have so many small companies instead of micro or large ones?

Health care grew through independent clinics, labs and specialist practices that are large enough to be classified small, rather than through either one person outlets or big hospital chains.

What is the average small company share across other sectors?

Across the other 17 sections large enough to measure, the average small share is 20.27 percent, compared with 36.4 percent in health.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Human Health Is Thailand's Most Small Company Sector, 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thailands-most-small-company-heavy-industry-section-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.