A Max Data research project

Coastal vs Landlocked Provinces: Thai Company Revenue 2026

Updated 29 September 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Yes. Thailand's 23 coastal provinces hold 66.4 percent of registered companies as of 17 July 2026. They also report 84.1 percent of revenue. The average coastal company reports 51.0 million baht, against 19.1 million baht in the 54 landlocked provinces. Bangkok drives most of that gap. Without it, coastal provinces still lead by 1.73 times per company.

66.4%
Coastal share of companies
1,319,336 of 1,986,137 companies in a named province
84.1%
Coastal share of revenue
67.32 trillion of 80.06 trillion baht
51.03
Revenue per coastal company
million baht
19.1
Revenue per landlocked company
million baht
1.73
Coastal lead without Bangkok
times the landlocked figure per company

Does a coastline pay?

It does, and by a wide margin. The 23 coastal provinces hold 1,319,336 companies, or 66.4 percent of the register (DBD, 2026). Those same provinces report 67.32 trillion baht of revenue. That is 84.1 percent of the total. The 54 landlocked provinces hold 666,801 companies, a 33.6 percent share, but only 12.74 trillion baht of revenue, a 15.9 percent share. The average coastal company reports roughly 32 million baht more revenue than its landlocked peer.

Reported revenue per company by coastal status

  • Bangkok62
  • All coastal provinces51
  • Coastal provinces without Bangkok33
  • Landlocked provinces19

Figures in million baht per company.

Bangkok is shown apart because it touches the Gulf of Thailand but behaves like a capital first and a port second.

The register split by sea access

GroupProvincesCompaniesRevenue, trillion bahtShare of companiesShare of revenueRevenue per company, million baht
All coastal provinces231,319,33667.3266.4%84.1%51.03
Bangkok1812,79950.5540.9%63.1%62.19
Coastal provinces without Bangkok22506,53716.7825.5%21.0%33.12
Landlocked provinces54666,80112.7433.6%15.9%19.10

Companies and reported revenue by coastal status, as of 17 Jul 2026. Shares are of the 1,986,137 companies and 80.06 trillion baht in provinces named in the registry.

Take Bangkok out and the gap narrows but holds

Bangkok alone holds 812,799 companies. It reports 50.55 trillion baht, which is 63.1 percent of all revenue in named provinces. Remove it and the 22 remaining coastal provinces hold 25.5 percent of companies and 21.0 percent of revenue. That is still ahead of the landlocked group on revenue, 21.0 percent against 15.9 percent, even though the landlocked group has 33.6 percent of companies. Per company, the ordinary coastal province reports 33.12 million baht, which is 1.73 times the landlocked figure.

Provinces that break the pattern

ProvinceCoastalCompaniesRevenue, billion bahtRevenue per company, million baht
RayongYes33,0833,200.4796.74
Prachin BuriNo8,073652.2580.79
Phra Nakhon Si AyutthayaNo20,4251,493.9573.14
Samut PrakanYes97,6094,821.5549.40
Chon BuriYes127,0233,811.0730.00
Pathum ThaniNo81,2562,098.4825.83
NonthaburiNo102,3701,619.0615.82
Surat ThaniYes40,161412.3210.27
Chiang MaiNo65,164528.728.11
PhuketYes52,557404.457.70

Selected provinces by revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why the sea is not the whole story

Two landlocked provinces beat every coastal province except Rayong. Prachin Buri reports 80.79 million baht per company and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya reports 73.14 million baht. Both sit inland from the Gulf and both host heavy factory clusters. Ayutthaya alone accounts for 11.7 percent of all landlocked revenue. On the other side, Phuket reports just 7.70 million baht per company, the lowest of any coastal province, across 52,557 companies. The registry does not record business type at province level, but a tourism economy of small operators is the likely reason. Rayong tops the whole country at 96.74 million baht per company. Chon Buri, Samut Prakan and Rayong together hold 11.83 trillion baht. That is 14.8 percent of the total.

Why this matters

A coastline does not print money by itself. Ports, refineries and export factories do, and they tend to cluster where ships can reach. That is why the Eastern Economic Corridor, which spans Chachoengsao, Chon Buri and Rayong, shows up so strongly in registry revenue, and the EEC Office promotes it as an industrial hub. For a founder, the sea is a signal about which kind of company survives there. Coastal provinces offer scale and heavy industry, while tourist coasts offer volume with thin revenue per company. For a lender or investor in an inland province, the practical lesson is to judge the province by its industrial base and not by its map position. A landlocked province with a factory belt can out-earn a beach.

Definitions

Coastal province
A province whose territory touches the Gulf of Thailand or the Andaman Sea. Phatthalung borders only a lake and is treated as landlocked.
Landlocked province
Any named province with no sea coast.
Revenue per company
Total reported revenue in a group divided by the number of registered companies in it.
Aggregate
A total or ratio computed across many companies, with no individual company or person identified.

Assumptions

Methodology

Coastal status is our own classification, applied to province totals in the Department of Business Development registry as of 17 July 2026. We count 23 coastal jurisdictions that touch the Gulf of Thailand or the Andaman Sea: Bangkok, Chachoengsao, Chanthaburi, Chon Buri, Chumphon, Krabi, Narathiwat, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Pattani, Phang-nga, Phetchaburi, Phuket, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Ranong, Rayong, Samut Prakan, Samut Sakhon, Samut Songkhram, Satun, Songkhla, Surat Thani, Trang and Trat. The other 54 named provinces are treated as landlocked. Revenue is the sum of reported revenue in each province's filed statements. Revenue per company divides that sum by all registered companies in the province, including those with no filed statement, so it is a conservative estimate. Registered address province can differ from where revenue is earned. 572 rows with no province are excluded.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. Eastern Economic Corridor Office. (n.d.). Why invest in EEC. Office of the Eastern Economic Corridor Policy Committee, Thailand. https://www.eeco.or.th/en/why-invest-in-eec/

Frequently asked questions

Do coastal provinces have more companies than landlocked provinces in Thailand?

Yes. The 23 coastal provinces hold 1,319,336 companies, or 66.4 percent, against 666,801 companies in the 54 landlocked provinces.

How much more revenue does a coastal company report?

On average 51.03 million baht against 19.10 million baht, or 2.67 times. Excluding Bangkok the ratio falls to 1.73 times.

Which landlocked provinces earn the most per company?

Prachin Buri at 80.79 million baht and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya at 73.14 million baht, both driven by industrial clusters.

Is Bangkok counted as coastal?

Yes, because it touches the Gulf of Thailand. The page also shows results without it, since it holds 63.1 percent of reported revenue.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Coastal vs Landlocked Provinces: Thai Company Revenue 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-coastal-provinces-vs-landlocked-provinces-business-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.