206 Thai Industry Codes on a Two-Year Filer Decline (2026)
In short
206 of Thailand's 993 fully tracked 5-digit industry codes shed filers for two straight years, as of 14 Aug 2026. That is 20.75 percent of the set. Manufacturing alone holds 89 of those codes. General construction of buildings lost 1,758 filers on its own, the single largest drop. Thailand keeps no direct closures table, so a two-year filer decline is the closest available proxy to an enterprise death rate.
How many industry codes are shedding filers two years running?
206 of Thailand's 993 fully tracked 5-digit TSIC codes lost filers in both statement year 2567 and statement year 2568, a two-year decline streak (DBD, 2026). That works out to 20.75 percent of the set. Another 171 codes, 17.22 percent, ran the opposite streak and gained filers both years. Just 21 codes held flat across all three years. The remaining 595 codes moved up in one year and down in the other, the ordinary noise of a filing base that never sits still. Thailand's company registry has no direct table of business closures, so a sustained two-year drop in filers is the nearest available proxy to the enterprise death rate that agencies like the OECD track directly.
Where the two-year decline streak concentrates by industry section
- Manufacturing89
- Wholesale and retail trade27
- Agriculture21
- Information and communication14
- Transportation and storage11
- Financial and insurance9
- Construction7
- Other services5
- Mining and quarrying5
- Professional, scientific and technical4
- Water and waste4
Figures in number of 5-digit codes on a two-year filer decline.
Manufacturing carries more than four in ten of the declining codes by sheer count, but construction has the highest share of its own codes in decline.
The two-year decline streak by industry section
| Section | Codes tracked 3 years | Codes on 2-year decline | Share of section |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 368 | 89 | 24.18% |
| Wholesale and retail trade | 167 | 27 | 16.17% |
| Agriculture | 83 | 21 | 25.30% |
| Information and communication | 51 | 14 | 27.45% |
| Transportation and storage | 50 | 11 | 22.00% |
| Administrative and support | 42 | 3 | 7.14% |
| Financial and insurance | 37 | 9 | 24.32% |
| Professional, scientific and technical | 28 | 4 | 14.29% |
| Other services | 25 | 5 | 20.00% |
| Construction | 22 | 7 | 31.82% |
| Education | 22 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Mining and quarrying | 19 | 5 | 26.32% |
5-digit TSIC codes with three straight years of filer data, statement years 2566 to 2568, computed 14 Aug 2026.
Why a filer streak, not a closures list
The Department of Business Development registry records who filed a financial statement each year, not who formally closed. A code that loses filers for two straight years might hold companies that dissolved, merged, went dormant, or simply stopped submitting paperwork on time. That ambiguity is exactly why the Eurostat-OECD manual on business demography builds in a two-year confirmation window before it counts a firm as dead, since a first missing year can still reverse (Eurostat and OECD, 2007). Thailand's registry gives no equivalent confirmed-death table, so a two-year filer decline is the honest, defensible substitute. General construction of buildings, TSIC 41002, shows the starkest case. Its filer count ran 37,057, then 36,712, then 35,299 across the three years, a loss of 1,758 filers that alone accounts for 23.43 percent of every filer lost across all 206 declining codes. Zoom out to the whole filing base tracked here and the picture flips. The 993 codes together gained filers from 2566 to 2567, then lost filers from 2567 to 2568, a net rise followed by a partial pullback rather than an outright multi-year slide. The national trend line hides what is happening inside a fifth of Thailand's industry codes.
Definitions
- Filer
- A registered company counted in company_count for a given industry code and statement year because it filed a financial statement that year. Losing filer status can mean closure, merger, dormancy, or a late or missing filing.
- Two-year decline streak
- An industry code whose filer count fell from statement year 2566 to 2567, and fell again from 2567 to 2568, two consecutive annual drops.
- Statement year
- The Buddhist calendar year printed on a filed financial statement. Statement year 2568 covers the same period as calendar year 2025.
- 5-digit TSIC code
- The most granular level of Thailand's industry classification system, nested under 21 lettered sections such as Manufacturing or Construction.
- Enterprise death rate
- An OECD business demography measure of confirmed business closures as a share of the active enterprise population, typically confirmed only after a two-year window with no reactivation.
Assumptions
- A two-year filer decline is treated as a proxy for shrinking business activity in a code, not as proof that any specific company closed.
- Only codes with a reported company_count in all three statement years 2566, 2567 and 2568 are included, so newly created or recently discontinued codes are excluded from the 993-code base.
- Section labels are joined from a separate table and a small number of codes may carry no section match, which would slightly understate a section's count.
Methodology
Filer counts come from market_tsic_year_insight, which reports company_count per 5-digit TSIC industry code per statement year in the DBD registry, as of the 14 Aug 2026 refresh (DBD, 2026). Statement years are Buddhist calendar: 2566 equals 2023, 2567 equals 2024, 2568 equals 2025. A code is included only if it reports a company_count in all three years, leaving 993 of 1,045 codes ever observed. A two-year decline streak means company_count fell from 2566 to 2567 and fell again from 2567 to 2568. Section labels are joined from market_tsic_insight. This measures filers, not confirmed legal closures, since the registry has no direct closures or deregistration table.
How we verified this
- 993 codes have a company_count row in all three statement years 2566, 2567 and 2568, out of 1,045 codes ever observed, confirmed by a group-by-count query.
- 206 codes divided by 993 codes equals 0.207452, rounded to 20.75 percent, matching the headline share.
- 171 two-year growth codes plus 206 two-year decline codes plus 21 flat codes equals 398, leaving 595 mixed codes, and 398 plus 595 equals 993, so the four groups partition the full set with no overlap or gap.
- Section counts sum to the total: 89 plus 27 plus 21 plus 14 plus 11 plus 9 plus 7 plus 5 plus 5 plus 4 plus 4 plus 3 plus 2 plus 2 plus 2 plus 1 equals 206.
- 1,758 filers lost at TSIC 41002 divided by 7,502 total filers lost across the 206 codes equals 0.234337, rounded to 23.43 percent.
- 89 declining Manufacturing codes divided by 368 Manufacturing codes tracked for three years equals 0.241848, rounded to 24.18 percent.
- 7 declining Construction codes divided by 22 Construction codes tracked for three years equals 0.318182, rounded to 31.82 percent, the highest section share among sections with at least 15 tracked codes.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by industry code and year. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
- Eurostat and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. (2007). Eurostat-OECD manual on business demography statistics. OECD Publishing. https://www.oecd.org/en/publications/eurostat-oecd-manual-on-business-demography-statistics_9789264041882-en.html
Frequently asked questions
How many Thai industry codes have lost filers for two years in a row?
206 of the 993 five-digit TSIC codes with three straight years of data lost filers in both 2567 and 2568, 20.75 percent of the set, as of 14 Aug 2026.
Does Thailand have an official business closures or death rate figure?
No. The DBD registry tracks who filed a statement each year, not who formally closed, so a two-year filer decline is used here as the closest available proxy, the same logic behind the OECD's two-year confirmation window for enterprise deaths.
Which industry section has the most codes on a decline streak?
Manufacturing, with 89 of the 206 declining codes, though construction has the highest share of its own codes in decline at 31.82 percent.
Which single industry code lost the most filers?
TSIC 41002, general construction of buildings, fell from 37,057 to 35,299 filers across the two years, a drop of 1,758 that is nearly a quarter of the total loss across all 206 declining codes.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). 206 Thai Industry Codes on a Two-Year Filer Decline (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/thai-industry-codes-in-a-two-year-filer-decline-streak-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
