Kanchanaburi vs Suphan Buri: Revenue per Company (2026)
In short
Suphan Buri earns more per company than Kanchanaburi, as of 17 July 2026. Its average is 20.93 million baht against 16.10 million. Kanchanaburi has 10,010 registered companies and Suphan Buri has 8,726. Yet Suphan Buri books 182.61 billion baht in revenue to Kanchanaburi's 161.12 billion. The gap per company is 30 percent.
Which province earns more per company?
Suphan Buri does. Its 8,726 registered companies report 182.61 billion baht in revenue, which works out to 20.93 million baht each (DBD, 2026). Kanchanaburi has 10,010 companies and 161.12 billion baht, or 16.10 million baht each. That is the opposite of what a head count suggests. Kanchanaburi has 1,284 more companies, a lead of 14.7 percent. Suphan Buri has 21.49 billion baht more revenue, a lead of 13.3 percent. More firms did not buy more revenue. Each Suphan Buri company books about 1.30 times what its Kanchanaburi counterpart books.
Reported revenue per registered company
- Suphan Buri21
- Kanchanaburi16
- Median of 78 province rows15
Figures in million baht per company.
The median across the 78 province rows that report revenue is 14.70 million baht. Both provinces sit above it, Suphan Buri by a wider margin.
Kanchanaburi and Suphan Buri side by side
| Measure | Kanchanaburi | Suphan Buri |
|---|---|---|
| Registered companies | 10,010 | 8,726 |
| Share of all companies with a size band | 0.504% | 0.439% |
| Total reported revenue, billion baht | 161 | 183 |
| Share of provincial revenue total | 0.201% | 0.228% |
| Revenue per company, million baht | 16 | 21 |
| Rank by company count among 78 rows | 27 | 29 |
| Rank by total revenue among 78 rows | 28 | 26 |
| Rank by revenue per company among 78 rows | 31 | 22 |
Company count, total reported revenue and revenue per company, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why the ranks flip
Kanchanaburi ranks 27th for company count and Suphan Buri 29th. On revenue the order reverses, with Suphan Buri 26th and Kanchanaburi 28th. Per company, the gap widens to nine places: Suphan Buri 22nd, Kanchanaburi 31st. The registry cannot say why. It records how many firms exist and how much they report, not what they sell. What it does show is that a province full of registered companies can still book less than a smaller neighbour. A count tells you how many entities are on file. Revenue tells you how much business they report. The two can point in opposite directions.
Why this matters
Anyone sizing a market in the western-central belt should not use company count as a stand-in for demand. A sales team that ranks the two provinces by firm count would put Kanchanaburi first and Suphan Buri second. The revenue says the reverse. A lender or supplier choosing where to open a branch faces the same trap. Kanchanaburi offers 14.7 percent more companies to call on. Suphan Buri offers companies that each report 30 percent more revenue. The right choice depends on whether the goal is reach or ticket size. Either way, the count alone answers neither question.
Definitions
- Revenue per company
- Total reported revenue in a province divided by its registered company count. It is an average, so a few very large firms can lift it.
- Aggregate
- A total summed across all companies in a group, here a province, rather than a figure for any single firm.
- Median
- The middle value when all provinces are sorted. Half sit above it and half below.
Assumptions
- Revenue per company divides by all registered companies, including those that have not filed a statement, so it understates the average of filers.
- A province is assigned by a company's registered address, which may differ from where its sales happen.
- Averages can be lifted by a few large firms, so the typical company in either province earns less than the figure shown.
- Ranks use the 78 rows with reported revenue, which exceeds the 77 official provinces because two rows carry no province name.
Methodology
Company counts and revenue come from the Department of Business Development registry aggregates by province, as of 17 July 2026, the computation date of the rows queried. Revenue is the sum of revenue reported in filed financial statements for companies registered in each province, in baht. Revenue per company divides that total by the registered company count, so it includes companies that have not filed and counts them as zero revenue. The province table has 79 rows, including Bangkok and two rows with no province name, one of which has no revenue. Ranks are among the 78 rows that report revenue, not among the 77 official provinces. Per company figures are estimates of average scale, not the typical firm.
How we verified this
- Kanchanaburi revenue per company: 161,115,954,998.93 divided by 10,010 equals 16.10 million baht.
- Suphan Buri revenue per company: 182,607,767,200.38 divided by 8,726 equals 20.93 million baht.
- Ratio of revenue per company: 20.93 divided by 16.10 equals 1.30, so Suphan Buri is 30 percent higher.
- Revenue gap: 182.61 minus 161.12 equals 21.49 billion baht, and 21.49 divided by 161.12 equals 13.34 percent.
- Company gap: 10,010 minus 8,726 equals 1,284, and 1,284 divided by 8,726 equals 14.71 percent.
- Company shares: 10,010 divided by 1,986,709 equals 0.504 percent and 8,726 divided by 1,986,709 equals 0.439 percent.
- Revenue shares: 161.12 and 182.61 billion divided by the 80,081.5 billion baht provincial total equal 0.201 and 0.228 percent.
- Province rows sum to 1,986,709 companies, matching the national size band total in the data guide.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
Frequently asked questions
Which has more companies, Kanchanaburi or Suphan Buri?
Kanchanaburi, with 10,010 registered companies against 8,726 in Suphan Buri, as of 17 July 2026.
Which has more total revenue?
Suphan Buri, with 182.61 billion baht against 161.12 billion baht in Kanchanaburi.
How much more does a Suphan Buri company earn on average?
About 30 percent more in reported revenue per registered company: 20.93 million baht against 16.10 million baht.
Does higher revenue per company mean more profit?
No. This page measures revenue only. Profit depends on costs, which are not compared here.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Kanchanaburi vs Suphan Buri: Revenue per Company (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/kanchanaburi-vs-suphan-buri-business-comparison-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
