A Max Data research project

Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Medium Company Count (2026)

Updated 4 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Code 47300 has the most medium-sized companies in Thailand, at 2,353 as of 17 July 2026. That is 6.04 percent of all 38,942 medium companies in a single code. Only 470 of 1,228 codes have 10 or more medium firms. Those 470 codes hold 96.24 percent of the tier. The missing middle is not missing everywhere. It fills in a short list of trading and building codes.

2,353
Largest code by medium companies
code 47300
470
Codes with 10 or more medium companies
of 1,228 codes
38,942
Medium companies across all codes
21.5%
Share held by the top 10 codes
48.3%
Share held by wholesale and retail
18,789 companies

Which 5-digit codes have the most medium companies?

Code 47300 leads by a wide margin with 2,353 medium companies (DBD, 2026). Code 41002 follows with 1,306, then 45101 with 805 and 46599 with 712. The gap between first and second place is 1,047 companies. Across all 1,228 codes the medium tier totals 38,942 firms, so the leader alone carries 6.04 percent. The top 10 codes together hold 8,380 firms, or 21.52 percent. The top 20 reach 31.10 percent and the top 50 pass half, at 51.35 percent.

Medium companies in the top 10 codes

  • 47300 Wholesale and retail2,353
  • 41002 Construction1,306
  • 45101 Wholesale and retail805
  • 46599 Wholesale and retail712
  • 47524 Wholesale and retail654
  • 55101 Accommodation and food605
  • 46900 Wholesale and retail557
  • 46313 Wholesale and retail475
  • 49323 Transportation471
  • 46691 Wholesale and retail442

Figures in medium companies.

Code 47300 has almost twice as many medium firms as the second code.

Top 15 codes by medium company count

TSIC codeSectionMediumLargeSmallAll companiesMedium share
47300Wholesale and retail2,3531513,4377,92429.7%
41002Construction1,30622928,400165,5500.8%
45101Wholesale and retail8055201,75810,0068.0%
46599Wholesale and retail71217610,14336,7281.9%
47524Wholesale and retail6541187,47119,6453.3%
55101Accommodation and food6051635,92519,6643.1%
46900Wholesale and retail5571883,63017,7753.1%
46313Wholesale and retail4751651,6727,7066.2%
49323Transportation471739,18425,5211.8%
46691Wholesale and retail4421633,10110,5264.2%
46639Wholesale and retail4371093,62119,9142.2%
47732Wholesale and retail4132606,39715,0362.7%
22299Manufacturing3961631,6985,0047.9%
68101Real estate3781312,96726,2071.4%
68102Real estate3771174,71059,0950.6%

Medium, large and small counts per 5-digit TSIC code, with medium firms as a share of all companies in the code, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Where the missing middle fills in

Thailand has only 2.0 percent medium firms nationally, which is the usual missing middle story. The code level shows a more uneven picture. Wholesale and retail holds 18,789 medium firms, which is 48.25 percent of the tier. Manufacturing adds 8,109 and takes 20.82 percent. Those two sections together hold 69.07 percent. Construction is a third, with 2,712 firms or 6.96 percent. Code 47300 shows the other extreme. Medium firms make up 29.7 percent of its 7,924 companies, because small firms are only 43.4 percent there. Code 41002 is the opposite case. It has 1,306 medium firms among 165,550 companies, a share of just 0.8 percent. A code can top the count simply because it is huge.

Medium companies by industry section, top five

  • Wholesale and retail trade18,789
  • Manufacturing8,109
  • Construction2,712
  • Transportation and storage1,754
  • Real estate1,207

Figures in medium companies.

Trade and manufacturing dominate. The table below adds how many codes in each section have 10 or more medium firms.

Sections with the most medium companies

SectionMedium companiesCodes with 10 or more
Wholesale and retail trade18,789134
Manufacturing8,109185
Construction2,71218
Transportation and storage1,75419
Real estate1,2076

Medium companies and number of codes with 10 or more medium firms, by section, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Why this matters

Policy talk about the missing middle treats it as one national gap. The registry says it is a few hundred pockets. Of 1,228 codes, 470 have 10 or more medium firms, which is 38.27 percent of codes. The other 758 codes share only 1,466 medium firms between them. A lender, supplier or program designer who wants to reach mid-sized firms can start with the 91 codes that have 100 or more. That list is short enough to work through by hand. The harder question is the long tail, where a medium firm is a rarity and a scale-up has few peers to learn from.

Definitions

TSIC
Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. A 5-digit code assigns each company to a narrow line of business.
Medium company
A company in the registry's medium size band, the tier between small and large.
Missing middle
The thin share of medium firms between a large base of small firms and a small group of large firms.
Medium share
Medium companies in a code divided by all companies in that code.

Assumptions

Methodology

Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry, grouped by 5-digit TSIC code, as of 17 July 2026. Size bands are the registry's own micro, small, medium and large classes. The medium total of 38,942 is the sum across all 1,228 codes and is slightly above the 38,926 band count used on other pages because the data refreshed. Code descriptions are not available at 5-digit level, so codes are labelled by their parent section.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size band aggregates by TSIC code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry code has the most medium companies?

Code 47300 has 2,353 medium companies, the most of any 5-digit TSIC code as of 17 July 2026.

How many codes have at least 10 medium companies?

470 of 1,228 codes, and together they hold 96.24 percent of all 38,942 medium firms.

Which section has the most medium firms?

Wholesale and retail trade, with 18,789 medium companies or 48.25 percent of the tier.

Can I see what each 5-digit code does?

Not on this page. The registry extract carries no description for 5-digit codes, so codes are shown with their parent section.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Medium Company Count (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/top-5-digit-tsic-codes-by-medium-company-count-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.