Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Medium Company Count (2026)
In short
Code 47300 has the most medium-sized companies in Thailand, at 2,353 as of 17 July 2026. That is 6.04 percent of all 38,942 medium companies in a single code. Only 470 of 1,228 codes have 10 or more medium firms. Those 470 codes hold 96.24 percent of the tier. The missing middle is not missing everywhere. It fills in a short list of trading and building codes.
Which 5-digit codes have the most medium companies?
Code 47300 leads by a wide margin with 2,353 medium companies (DBD, 2026). Code 41002 follows with 1,306, then 45101 with 805 and 46599 with 712. The gap between first and second place is 1,047 companies. Across all 1,228 codes the medium tier totals 38,942 firms, so the leader alone carries 6.04 percent. The top 10 codes together hold 8,380 firms, or 21.52 percent. The top 20 reach 31.10 percent and the top 50 pass half, at 51.35 percent.
Medium companies in the top 10 codes
- 47300 Wholesale and retail2,353
- 41002 Construction1,306
- 45101 Wholesale and retail805
- 46599 Wholesale and retail712
- 47524 Wholesale and retail654
- 55101 Accommodation and food605
- 46900 Wholesale and retail557
- 46313 Wholesale and retail475
- 49323 Transportation471
- 46691 Wholesale and retail442
Figures in medium companies.
Code 47300 has almost twice as many medium firms as the second code.
Top 15 codes by medium company count
| TSIC code | Section | Medium | Large | Small | All companies | Medium share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47300 | Wholesale and retail | 2,353 | 151 | 3,437 | 7,924 | 29.7% |
| 41002 | Construction | 1,306 | 229 | 28,400 | 165,550 | 0.8% |
| 45101 | Wholesale and retail | 805 | 520 | 1,758 | 10,006 | 8.0% |
| 46599 | Wholesale and retail | 712 | 176 | 10,143 | 36,728 | 1.9% |
| 47524 | Wholesale and retail | 654 | 118 | 7,471 | 19,645 | 3.3% |
| 55101 | Accommodation and food | 605 | 163 | 5,925 | 19,664 | 3.1% |
| 46900 | Wholesale and retail | 557 | 188 | 3,630 | 17,775 | 3.1% |
| 46313 | Wholesale and retail | 475 | 165 | 1,672 | 7,706 | 6.2% |
| 49323 | Transportation | 471 | 73 | 9,184 | 25,521 | 1.8% |
| 46691 | Wholesale and retail | 442 | 163 | 3,101 | 10,526 | 4.2% |
| 46639 | Wholesale and retail | 437 | 109 | 3,621 | 19,914 | 2.2% |
| 47732 | Wholesale and retail | 413 | 260 | 6,397 | 15,036 | 2.7% |
| 22299 | Manufacturing | 396 | 163 | 1,698 | 5,004 | 7.9% |
| 68101 | Real estate | 378 | 131 | 2,967 | 26,207 | 1.4% |
| 68102 | Real estate | 377 | 117 | 4,710 | 59,095 | 0.6% |
Medium, large and small counts per 5-digit TSIC code, with medium firms as a share of all companies in the code, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Where the missing middle fills in
Thailand has only 2.0 percent medium firms nationally, which is the usual missing middle story. The code level shows a more uneven picture. Wholesale and retail holds 18,789 medium firms, which is 48.25 percent of the tier. Manufacturing adds 8,109 and takes 20.82 percent. Those two sections together hold 69.07 percent. Construction is a third, with 2,712 firms or 6.96 percent. Code 47300 shows the other extreme. Medium firms make up 29.7 percent of its 7,924 companies, because small firms are only 43.4 percent there. Code 41002 is the opposite case. It has 1,306 medium firms among 165,550 companies, a share of just 0.8 percent. A code can top the count simply because it is huge.
Medium companies by industry section, top five
- Wholesale and retail trade18,789
- Manufacturing8,109
- Construction2,712
- Transportation and storage1,754
- Real estate1,207
Figures in medium companies.
Trade and manufacturing dominate. The table below adds how many codes in each section have 10 or more medium firms.
Sections with the most medium companies
| Section | Medium companies | Codes with 10 or more |
|---|---|---|
| Wholesale and retail trade | 18,789 | 134 |
| Manufacturing | 8,109 | 185 |
| Construction | 2,712 | 18 |
| Transportation and storage | 1,754 | 19 |
| Real estate | 1,207 | 6 |
Medium companies and number of codes with 10 or more medium firms, by section, as of 17 Jul 2026.
Why this matters
Policy talk about the missing middle treats it as one national gap. The registry says it is a few hundred pockets. Of 1,228 codes, 470 have 10 or more medium firms, which is 38.27 percent of codes. The other 758 codes share only 1,466 medium firms between them. A lender, supplier or program designer who wants to reach mid-sized firms can start with the 91 codes that have 100 or more. That list is short enough to work through by hand. The harder question is the long tail, where a medium firm is a rarity and a scale-up has few peers to learn from.
Definitions
- TSIC
- Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. A 5-digit code assigns each company to a narrow line of business.
- Medium company
- A company in the registry's medium size band, the tier between small and large.
- Missing middle
- The thin share of medium firms between a large base of small firms and a small group of large firms.
- Medium share
- Medium companies in a code divided by all companies in that code.
Assumptions
- Size bands follow the registry classification and are not re-derived here.
- Counts include every registered company with a size band, active or not.
- Codes are labelled by parent section because 5-digit descriptions are unavailable.
Methodology
Counts come from the Department of Business Development registry, grouped by 5-digit TSIC code, as of 17 July 2026. Size bands are the registry's own micro, small, medium and large classes. The medium total of 38,942 is the sum across all 1,228 codes and is slightly above the 38,926 band count used on other pages because the data refreshed. Code descriptions are not available at 5-digit level, so codes are labelled by their parent section.
How we verified this
- Top code share recomputed: 2,353 / 38,942 = 6.04 percent.
- Top 10 sum 8,380 / 38,942 = 21.52 percent. Top 20 sum 12,110 / 38,942 = 31.10 percent. Top 50 sum 19,998 / 38,942 = 51.35 percent.
- Codes with 10 or more medium firms: 470 of 1,228 = 38.27 percent. They hold 37,476 / 38,942 = 96.24 percent. The remainder is 38,942 - 37,476 = 1,466.
- Section shares: 18,789 / 38,942 = 48.25 percent. 8,109 / 38,942 = 20.82 percent. Sum 26,898 / 38,942 = 69.07 percent. 2,712 / 38,942 = 6.96 percent.
- Code 47300 medium share 2,353 / 7,924 = 29.7 percent. Small share 3,437 / 7,924 = 43.4 percent. Code 41002: 1,306 / 165,550 = 0.8 percent.
- Gap between first and second code: 2,353 - 1,306 = 1,047. Codes with 100 or more medium firms: 91 of 1,228.
References
- Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and size band aggregates by TSIC code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
Frequently asked questions
Which Thai industry code has the most medium companies?
Code 47300 has 2,353 medium companies, the most of any 5-digit TSIC code as of 17 July 2026.
How many codes have at least 10 medium companies?
470 of 1,228 codes, and together they hold 96.24 percent of all 38,942 medium firms.
Which section has the most medium firms?
Wholesale and retail trade, with 18,789 medium companies or 48.25 percent of the tier.
Can I see what each 5-digit code does?
Not on this page. The registry extract carries no description for 5-digit codes, so codes are shown with their parent section.
Cite this page
Chatpong L. (2026). Top 5-Digit TSIC Codes by Medium Company Count (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/top-5-digit-tsic-codes-by-medium-company-count-2026
Data & corrections
Download the data (CSV)Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.
Written by
Chatpong L.Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.
Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.
Related insights
This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.
