A Max Data research project

Thai Industry Codes by Dominant Company Size Band (2026)

Updated 3 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

Micro companies are the largest size band in 1,172 of Thailand's 1,228 five-digit industry codes, or 95.4 percent, as of 17 July 2026. Small companies lead in 38 codes. Large companies lead in just 3 tiny codes. Medium companies lead in none. Another 15 codes end in a tie for first place.

1,172
Codes led by micro companies
95.4 percent of 1,228 codes
38
Codes led by small companies
3.1 percent of codes
0
Codes led by medium companies
best case is a tie with small firms at 5 each
3
Codes led by large companies
53 companies in total across the three
15
Codes with a tied leader
1.2 percent of codes

In how many industry codes does each size band lead?

Thailand's registry sorts companies into 1,228 five-digit industry codes. In 1,172 of them, micro companies outnumber every other band (DBD, 2026). That is 95.4 percent of all codes. Small companies take first place in 38 codes. Large companies win only 3 codes, and each is a niche with fewer than 30 firms. Medium companies win none. The nearest they come is one code with 14 companies, where 5 are small, 5 are medium and 4 are micro. Medium only ties small for first. A further 15 codes finish tied at the top, and 7 of those hold just two companies.

Number of industry codes by leading size band

  • Micro leads1,172
  • Small leads38
  • Tied for first15
  • Large leads3
  • Medium leads0

Figures in industry codes.

Counts add to 1,228. Ties are codes where two or more bands share the highest company count.

Leading size band, codes and companies

Leading bandIndustry codesShare of codesCompanies in those codesShare of companies
Micro1,17295.4%1,957,61198.54%
Small383.1%28,9771.46%
Medium00.0%00.00%
Large30.2%530.003%
Tied151.2%680.003%
All codes1,228100.0%1,986,709100.0%

Five-digit TSIC codes grouped by the size band holding the most companies, with the companies those codes contain, as of 17 Jul 2026.

Small leads exist, but they are rare and they are big

The 38 small-led codes are not curiosities. They hold 28,977 companies between them. The largest has 7,924 companies. In it 3,437 are small, 2,353 are medium and 1,983 are micro. Among codes with at least 100 companies, micro leads 729 of 745, which is 97.9 percent. Small leads the other 16. No code of that size is led by a large or medium band. Large-led codes are the opposite story. They are tiny, with 25, 19 and 9 companies, and in the largest of them 12 of 25 are large.

Why this matters

A national average hides how uniform the pattern is. Micro firms are 75.1 percent of companies overall, yet they win 95.4 percent of codes, because a code only needs a plurality to be led. That means almost every Thai industry looks like a crowd of very small firms with a thin top. For a lender, a supplier or a policy team, the useful question is not which industry is small-business territory, because nearly all of them are. It is the 38 codes where small firms already outnumber micro ones. Those are places where a business has grown past the founder stage in volume. Sales plans built around mid-sized buyers will find few industries where they are the common customer.

Definitions

TSIC code
The Thailand Standard Industrial Classification. The five-digit level is its most detailed tier.
Size band
The registry grouping of a company as micro, small, medium or large.
Leading band
The size band with strictly the most companies in an industry code.
Tied code
A code where two or more size bands share the highest company count, so no single band leads.

Assumptions

Methodology

Source is the Department of Business Development registry, aggregated by five-digit TSIC code, with computed_at 17 July 2026. Each code has a count of companies in four size bands: micro, small, medium and large. A band leads a code when its count is strictly higher than every other band. When two or more bands share the highest count, the code is classed as tied. All 1,228 codes carry at least one sized company, so none were dropped. Counts are of registered companies, active and dormant together.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons by industry code and size band. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

In how many Thai industry codes are micro companies the largest size band?

In 1,172 of 1,228 five-digit codes, or 95.4 percent, as of 17 July 2026.

Are there any industry codes where medium companies lead?

No. The closest case is one code with 14 companies where small, medium and micro are 5, 5 and 4, so medium only ties small for first.

How many five-digit industry codes does the analysis cover?

All 1,228 five-digit codes in the registry table. Every code has at least one sized company, so none were dropped.

Do the large-led codes matter economically?

Not by headcount. The three codes hold 53 companies in total, so they are small niches rather than major industries.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Thai Industry Codes by Dominant Company Size Band (2026). Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-thai-industry-codes-are-micro-small-medium-or-large-dominated-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.