A Max Data research project

How Many Small Provinces Equal Bangkok's Revenue in 2026

Updated 2 October 2026Data as of 17 July 2026Verified

In short

No number of provinces is enough. Stack all 76 other provinces from the smallest up and the total is 29.51 trillion baht, only 58.39 percent of Bangkok's 50.55 trillion baht as of 17 July 2026. The bottom 48 provinces together reach just 6.14 percent. It takes 58 provinces to climb past 10 percent of the capital.

50.55 trillion baht
Bangkok revenue
63.14 percent of all provincially assigned revenue
58.4%
All 76 other provinces combined
share of Bangkok's revenue
58
Provinces to reach 10 percent of Bangkok
stacked from the smallest up
6.1%
Bottom 48 provinces combined
share of Bangkok's revenue
8,343.4
Bangkok vs smallest province
times the revenue of Mae Hong Son

How many provinces does it take?

More than exist. Rank the 76 provinces outside Bangkok by revenue, start at Mae Hong Son and keep adding, and the pile never catches the capital. After all 76, the total is 29.51 trillion baht (DBD, 2026). Bangkok alone reports 50.55 trillion baht. The gap left over is 21.03 trillion baht. That is 41.61 percent of Bangkok. Even the halfway mark is out of reach until the very last province, Samut Prakan, joins the stack. Without it the other 75 reach only 48.85 percent. The small end of the map adds up slowly. The bottom 10 provinces together make 0.50 percent of Bangkok. The bottom 30 reach 2.41 percent. The bottom 48, nearly two thirds of all provinces, reach 6.14 percent.

Share of Bangkok's revenue reached by stacking provinces from the bottom

  • Bottom 10 provinces1
  • Bottom 201
  • Bottom 302
  • Bottom 404
  • Bottom 507
  • Bottom 6012
  • Bottom 7025
  • All 76 other provinces58
  • Bangkok100

Figures in percent of Bangkok revenue.

Bangkok equals 100 percent. The curve stays flat for most of the climb and bends upward only when the industrial provinces join.

The bottom-up stack, milestone by milestone

Provinces stackedLast province addedCumulative revenue in billion bahtShare of Bangkok
10Sukhothai252.310.50%
20Nakhon Phanom665.291.32%
30Chaiyaphum1,219.832.41%
40Trang2,078.794.11%
48Chumphon3,104.506.14%
50Kanchanaburi3,423.096.77%
58Chiang Rai5,092.4710.08%
60Ratchaburi5,817.9911.51%
70Samut Sakhon12,467.4824.67%
71Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya13,961.4327.62%
75Chon Buri24,690.5148.85%
76Samut Prakan29,512.0558.39%

Cumulative revenue of provinces ranked from smallest to largest, excluding Bangkok, as of 17 Jul 2026. Revenue in billion baht.

What the stack says about Bangkok

Bangkok is not just the biggest province. It is a different scale of economy. The capital holds 812,799 companies, which is 40.92 percent of the 1,986,137 companies with a province recorded. The same companies report 63.14 percent of provincially assigned revenue. Each Bangkok company averages 62.19 million baht in reported revenue, against 25.15 million baht across the other 76 provinces. That is a gap of 2.47 times per company. The distance from the top to the bottom is even starker. Bangkok reports 8,343 times the revenue of Mae Hong Son. It also reports 10.5 times the revenue of Samut Prakan, the next largest province. Revenue follows head offices, so part of Bangkok's weight reflects where firms register their headquarters rather than where goods are made. The conclusion is still plain. A policy, a bank or a supplier that treats Thailand as 77 equal markets is looking at the wrong map.

Definitions

Cumulative share
The running total of revenue as provinces are added one at a time from smallest to largest, divided by Bangkok's revenue.
Registered province
The province in a company's registered address in the DBD registry, usually its head office.
Aggregate revenue
The sum of reported revenue across all companies in a province that filed a financial statement.

Assumptions

Methodology

Revenue and company counts come from the Department of Business Development registry, aggregated by registered province, with data computed on 17 July 2026. Provinces outside Bangkok were ranked by total reported revenue from smallest to largest and summed cumulatively. Revenue covers companies that filed a financial statement. A further 572 companies with no province recorded, holding 24.40 billion baht, are excluded from every ranking. Province reflects the registered address, which for multi-site firms is usually the head office, so the figures are not a measure of where activity physically occurs.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement aggregates by province. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/

Frequently asked questions

How many provinces does it take to equal Bangkok's revenue?

More than Thailand has. All 76 other provinces together report 29.51 trillion baht, which is 58.39 percent of Bangkok's 50.55 trillion baht as of 17 July 2026.

How many of the smallest provinces does it take to reach even 10 percent of Bangkok?

It takes 58 provinces stacked from the bottom to pass 10 percent. At 58 the cumulative share is 10.08 percent.

Which province is the smallest by revenue?

Mae Hong Son, with 6.06 billion baht and 1,569 registered companies. Bangkok reports about 8,343 times as much.

Does Bangkok's lead mean the capital produces most of Thailand's goods and services?

Not entirely. The registry assigns revenue to the registered province, which is often the head office, so some activity that happens elsewhere is booked in Bangkok.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). How Many Small Provinces Equal Bangkok's Revenue in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/how-many-of-thailands-smallest-provinces-add-up-to-bangkoks-revenue-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.