A Max Data research project

Human Health Grew Thailand's Filer Base Fastest in 2026

Updated 21 September 2026Data as of 14 August 2026Verified

In short

Human health and social work grew its filing base 12.1 percent from 2023 to 2024, the fastest of Thailand's 18 measurable industry sections, as of 14 August 2026. The section added 980 new filers, rising from 8,093 to 9,073 companies. Other services followed at 11.0 percent, then arts and entertainment at 9.3 percent. The whole company register grew filers just 3.5 percent over the same year, so health and social work expanded more than three times the national pace.

Human health and social work
Fastest growing section, 2023 to 2024
12.1 percent growth in filing companies
12.1%
Human health and social work growth
8,093 filers in 2023 to 9,073 in 2024
3.5%
National filer growth, same year pair
704,338 filers in 2023 to 729,128 in 2024
11.0%
Second fastest section
Other services
0.8%
Slowest of the 18 measured sections
Construction

Which industry section added filers the fastest?

Human health and social work answers the question. Its filing companies rose from 8,093 in 2023 to 9,073 in 2024, a gain of 980 companies and a growth rate of 12.1 percent (DBD, 2026). No other of Thailand's 18 measurable industry sections grew faster over that year. Other services placed second at 11.0 percent, adding 819 filers. Arts, entertainment and recreation placed third at 9.3 percent, and education placed fourth at 8.9 percent. The entire company register, all sections combined, added filers at just 3.5 percent over the same period, so health and social work expanded more than three times the national rate. This is the cleanest year pair available in the registry right now. The 2025 filing year still lags because companies file their statements with a delay, so its filer count of 714,157 sits below 2024's 729,128 even though 2025 is the later year. Comparing 2023 against 2024 avoids that trap and gives a true read on which section is actually pulling ahead.

Filer growth by industry section, 2023 to 2024

  • Human health and social work12
  • Other services11
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation9
  • Education9
  • Accommodation and food service8
  • Real estate6
  • Professional, scientific and technical5
  • Financial and insurance5
  • Administrative and support4
  • All sections, national4
  • Wholesale and retail trade3
  • Manufacturing1
  • Construction1

Figures in percent growth in filing companies.

Health, social services and personal services sections led. Wholesale and retail trade, the largest section by filer count, grew just 2.7 percent, and construction, the third largest, barely grew at all.

All 18 measurable industry sections ranked by filer growth

Industry sectionFilers 2023Filers 2024Growth
Human health and social work8,0939,07312.11%
Other services7,4348,25311.02%
Arts, entertainment and recreation5,5556,0709.27%
Education5,2925,7628.88%
Accommodation and food service31,61534,2358.29%
Real estate71,50175,9856.27%
Professional, scientific and technical57,91860,8255.02%
Financial and insurance15,29316,0174.73%
Administrative and support38,18239,8494.37%
Water supply and waste management2,0762,1513.61%
Electricity and gas3,2453,3573.45%
Information and communication20,85121,4352.80%
Wholesale and retail trade235,022241,3772.70%
Agriculture, forestry and fishing7,8638,0001.74%
Manufacturing84,49585,7431.48%
Transportation and storage29,66930,1031.46%
Mining and quarrying1,9902,0101.01%
Construction78,24478,8830.82%

Filing companies by industry section, 2023 versus 2024, ranked by growth rate. Public administration, households and extraterritorial organizations carry too few filers to rank.

Why the fastest filer base matters more than the biggest one

A filer count measures something different from a headline registration count. It counts companies that actually submitted a financial statement for that year, so it tracks businesses that opened their books and kept operating, not just ones that signed paperwork at a registry desk. Health and social work growing fastest fits Thailand's own demographic arithmetic. An aging population and rising private clinic, nursing home and home care demand give this section a filer pipeline that wholesale and retail trade, construction and manufacturing, Thailand's three largest sections by raw count, no longer match. The comparison to the United Kingdom sharpens the point rather than just decorating it. Companies House data for 2026 shows business and domestic software development as Britain's fastest growing incorporation category, up nearly 38 percent, part of a broader run toward professional and business services (GOV.UK, 2026). Thailand's registry shows no equivalent software surge in its filer data. Its fastest growing section instead sits in care work, personal services and culture, the domestic sectors closest in spirit to a business services boom because they too run on services delivered by people rather than goods moved in bulk. Two economies, two different services stories, and the filer data is precise enough to tell them apart. Anyone underwriting a healthcare clinic chain, staffing a home care franchise or pricing a small business loan book in Thailand should treat human health and social work as the section with real momentum behind it, not just steady size.

Definitions

Filing company
A registered company that submitted a financial statement for a given statement year. This is a narrower and more current measure of activity than total registrations, since it excludes companies that registered but never filed.
Industry section
One of the 21 broad, lettered categories in the ISIC classification that the DBD registry assigns to every company, such as human health and social work or construction. Sections are built up here from more detailed 5 digit TSIC industry codes.
Filing lag
The delay between the end of a company's financial year and the date it submits its statement to the registry. It means the most recent statement year in the data is always undercounted until enough time passes for late filings to arrive.
Year over year growth
The percentage change in a section's filer count between two consecutive statement years, calculated as the change divided by the earlier year's count.

Assumptions

Methodology

Filing companies are counted from the market_tsic_year_insight aggregate table in the DBD registry, summed from 5 digit TSIC industry codes up to the 21 lettered ISIC sections using the section mapping in market_tsic_insight. A filing company is one that submitted a financial statement for that statement year, converted here from the Buddhist calendar year the registry stores internally. The 2023 to 2024 pair was chosen deliberately over the more recent 2024 to 2025 pair because financial statements are filed with a lag, so the most recent complete year in the registry as of 14 August 2026 is 2024, and 2025 remains undercounted until more statements arrive. Sections with negligible filer counts, public administration, households and extraterritorial organizations, are excluded from the ranking because a handful of filers produces an unstable growth rate. Growth rates are simple year over year percentage changes in each section's summed filer count, not compound annual rates.

How we verified this

References

  1. Department of Business Development. (2026). Registered juristic persons and financial statement filings by industry code. Ministry of Commerce, Thailand. https://www.dbd.go.th/
  2. GOV.UK. (2026). Incorporated companies in the UK: April to June 2026. Companies House. https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/incorporated-companies-in-the-uk-april-to-june-2026/incorporated-companies-in-the-uk-april-to-june-2026

Frequently asked questions

Which Thai industry section grew its filer base fastest from 2023 to 2024?

Human health and social work, growing 12.1 percent as its filing companies rose from 8,093 to 9,073.

Why use 2023 to 2024 instead of the most recent year available?

Financial statements file with a lag, so 2025 filer counts are still incomplete as of 14 August 2026. The 2023 to 2024 pair is the most recent clean comparison the registry supports.

How does the fastest growing section compare to the national rate?

Human health and social work grew 12.1 percent while the whole company register grew filers just 3.5 percent, so it expanded more than three times as fast as the national average.

Which section grew filers the slowest?

Construction, at just 0.82 percent, despite being the second largest section on the register by company count.

Cite this page

Chatpong L. (2026). Human Health Grew Thailand's Filer Base Fastest in 2026. Max Data Insights. https://maxdatathailand.com/insights/which-thai-industry-section-grew-its-filer-base-fastest-2026

Data & corrections

Download the data (CSV)

Spot something off, or want to ask about the data? Email insights@maxsolutions.co.th. We publish corrections.

Written by

Chatpong L.

Founder, Max Data, Max Solutions Co., Ltd.

Chatpong L. leads Max Data, a company-intelligence platform built on Thailand's official business registry. He writes about the structure of the Thai economy using primary registry data. His work covers company formation, industry concentration, and regional business activity.

Related insights

This page reports company-level and aggregate statistics only. It names no individuals and makes no claims about any person. Figures are provided for information and may be revised as source data updates.